App Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

separator

Pehlay Akshar Foundation has built “Pehlay Akshar App”. This app has been developed by Pehlay Akshar for teachers and students. Through this app, we share content in the form of articles, videos, podcasts, quizzes to help teachers and students improve their English. The app also includes lesson plans, and educational videos.The Service is provided free of charge and if chosen to utilize the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information as detailed in this privacy policy.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' is being used online, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our app.

Information collection and intended use

separator

When ordering or registering on our application, you may be asked to enter the following details to help you with your experience:

  • User Type (eg. teacher, student, other)
  • Full name
  • Year of birth
  • Gender
  • Contact details such as phone number, email address
  • School Name and place
  • Usage data of Users is collected as and when a User accesses, uses and navigates the Pehlay Akshar App.
  • Recommendations on making the application more effective and efficient
  • Other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our application. Information pertaining to preferences and recommendations for improvement may be collected while you use our services.

Log Data

separator

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in the case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

Intended use of information collected

separator

We may use the information we collect from you when you register or sign up for our services, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To follow up after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
  • Respond to your queries or questions
  • To allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested
  • Measure interest in and improve our services to better serve you
  • To allow you to subscribe to our newsletter

The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you. Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

  • Google Play Services
  • Google Analytics for Firebase
  • Facebook

Protection of Information

separator
  • We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards
  • We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
  • We do not use Malware Scanning
  • We use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificate

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

To the extent required or permitted by law, we may also collect, use and disclose personal information in connection with security related or law enforcement investigations or in the course of cooperating with authorities or complying with legal requirements.

In addition, we may have collected similar information from you in the past. By entering this Mobile App, you are consenting to the terms of our information privacy policy and to our continued use of previously collected information. By submitting your personal information to us, you will be treated as having given your permission for the processing of your personal data as set out in this policy

How is User data and information stored?

separator
  • Reasonable and appropriate security practices and procedures are being adopted to secure your personal data and information in accordance with Indian laws currently in force, including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. These measures include administrative, physical security, and technical controls in order to safeguard your personal data and information.
  • Your data, including your Declared Information, any personally identifiable information or sensitive personal data or information is securely stored using Amazon Web Services which have it’s servers in India. Your data and information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data may also be stored in physical form.
  • Third party service providers are engaged to store and process your data. These service providers are contractually bound to follow reasonable security standards to safeguard your data.
  • Your email address and mobile number and any other personally identifiable information is only collected should you choose to provide the same and it is encrypted and stored securely. Personally identifiable information is only shared with Administrators for purposes specified to you, with your explicit consent and under the obligation that the Administrators will use such information only in connection with your usage of the Pehlay Akshar App.
  • Additionally, a variety of methods such as network and infrastructure security, encryption and manual security procedures are used to secure your information and data against loss or damage and to help protect the accuracy and security of your personal information / general information / usage data and to prevent unauthorized access or improper use. If you think that Pehlay Akshar Foundation or any of your personal information / general information / usage data is not secure or that there has been unauthorized access to the website or your personal data, please contact pehlayakshar@pehlayakshar.org immediately.
  • Although Pehlay Akshar Foundation strives to protect your personal information and data, it cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to its site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once your information has been received, reasonable procedures and security features are in place to reasonably endeavor to prevent unauthorized access in accordance with Indian law.

How long is User data and information stored?

separator

Your data will not be retained for a period more than necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required by law or for directly related legitimate purposes.

What are the system permissions required by the Pehlay Akshar App?

separator
  • Microphone - Your system Microphone will be used if voice recording is explicitly requested as part of a Content for the purposes of practice. This voice recording is only stored locally on your system. Your system Microphone will be used if a Registered User creating Content wants to add a voice recording to Content. This voice recording will become part of the Content.
  • Camera - Your system Camera will only be used if you want to upload any content on the Pehlay Akshar App using your Camera.
  • Access to file manager - This is used by the PehlayAkshar android application to transfer Content to an external storage space. Additionally, this is used to transfer Content to and from an external storage device like a pendrive or SD card.

Do we use 'cookies'?

separator

Cookies are text files with small pieces of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. They are used to identify your computer as you use a computer network and are stored on your device's internal memory. We do not use cookies explicitly.

Service Providers

separator

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Third-party disclosure

separator

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our application, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?

It is also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking.

Children’s Privacy

We recommend that minors who are below 18 years of age seek parental permission before sending information about themselves to anyone over the Internet. Pehlay Akshar App prompts the User to provide the email address or mobile number of a parent / guardian for the purposes of registration. Children under 18 years of age are neither required to nor encouraged to provide their personal information.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other websites/applications operated by unrelated third parties. When you click on these links, you will leave our application. The privacy practices of third-party websites are not our responsibility. Please read the privacy policies of any website that collects personally identifiable information from you. This Privacy Policy applies only to our application.

Reviewing Your Personal Information

You may revise your preferences or amend your personal information by logging onto your account at any time if one is available. If you want to close your account and have us delete the personal information in it (except for information kept for record-keeping purposes), please contact us at pehlayakshar@pehlayakshar.org

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Can change your personal information:

By emailing us at pehlayakshar@pehlayakshar.org

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below: pehlayakshar@pehlayakshar.org

Welcomes You !